[CME Credits Available]
1000+ textbooks, 500+ journals, practice guidelines, drug info, and 5,000+ patient handouts in English and Spanish. Also includes First Consult, ProceduresConsult, over 13,000 videos and millions of images. You can filter your search results by clinically meaningful subcategories (content type, specialty, disease, and more).
[CME Credits Available]
The New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) is recognized as the world’s leading medical journal and website. Published continuously for over 200 years, NEJM delivers high-quality, peer-reviewed research and interactive clinical content to physicians, educators, researchers, and the global medical community.
[CME Credits Available]
More than 30 million citations for biomedical literature and links to full text.
Click the HU icon to access the full text article or request it via ILL.
RefWorks is a bibliographic management program that allows users to create personal databases and use them for a variety of research activities. References can be quickly and easily imported into RefWorks from text files or online databases. Users can automatically insert references from their database into their papers, generating formatted bibliographies and manuscripts. Click here for a tutorial.
Access provided by the Founders library.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessAnesthesiology from McGraw-Hill Medical offers a new approach to anesthesiology reference, research, and curricular instruction – all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online anesthesiology resource covers the entire spectrum of anesthesiology from the basics to specialty-specific content -– optimized for viewing on any device.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
AccessAnesthesiology can help students excel in their clerkship; assist residents in strengthening their skills with instant access to procedural videos, self-assessment, and leading anesthesiology textbooks that will establish a solid base for learning; allow practicing anesthesiologists to reinforce their medical knowledge for recertification; and provide CRNAs with an important foundation in their career.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessAPN is a comprehensive online resource dedicated to the education of advanced practice nursing students, from McGraw Hill in partnership with Sigma Theta Tau. AccessAPN features a wide range of content that aligns perfectly with the curricula of Advanced Practice Nursing programs, including those for Nursing Practitioners, Clinical Nurse Specialists, Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists, Certified Nurse Midwives, and Doctors of Nursing Practice.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessCardiology from McGraw-Hill Medical addresses the most current standards of care, research, and clinical trials through references from leading experts in the field of cardiology in areas such as interventional cardiology and electrophysiology.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessDermatologyDxRx is a comprehensive resource for all physicians and other healthcare providers including medical students, dermatology residents, internists, oncologists, and infectious disease specialists. With thousands of images that include all of the essential information to help you with clinical decision-making, this resource covers the full scope of dermatologic conditions.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessEmergency Medicine from McGraw-Hill Medical helps meet the immediate needs of the emergency department (ED) – all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online emergency medicine resource provides quick diagnosis and treatment answers for a broad spectrum of complaints encountered in the ED, ranging from neurologic and pediatric emergencies, to poisoning and trauma – specifically designed for optimized viewing on any device.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
AccessEmergency Medicine provides medical students with a variety of resources needed to excel on their clerkship; assists residents in gaining instant access to videos, self-assessment, and leading emergency textbooks that will establish an important foundation for learning; and allows practicing physicians to brush up on their medical knowledge when studying for their recertification exam.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessHemOnc from McGraw-Hill Medical offers a new approach to hematology-oncology reference and research. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online HemOnc resource covers the entire spectrum of hematology-oncology from the basics to specialty-specific content – optimized for viewing on any device. NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
AccessHemOnc can assist fellows and residents in strengthening their skills with instant access to leading textbooks that will establish a solid base for learning, and allow practicing physicians to reinforce their medical knowledge for re-certification.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessNeurology from McGraw-Hill Medical offers a new approach to neurology reference, research, and curricular instruction – all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online neurology resource covers the entire spectrum of neurology from the basics to specialty-specific content – optimized for viewing on any device.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
AccessNeurology can help students excel in their clerkship; assist residents in strengthening their skills with instant access to procedural videos, self-assessment, and leading neurology textbooks that will establish a solid base for learning; and allow practicing neurologists to reinforce their medical knowledge for recertification.
[CME Credits Available]
AccessObGyn from McGraw-Hill Medical offers a new approach to obstetrics and gynecology reference and research – all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online ObGyn resource covers the entire spectrum of obstetrics and gynecology–for viewing on any device. NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
[CME Credits Available]
The F.A. Davis PT Collection on AccessPhysiotherapy is the most comprehensive digital subscription product on the market for educators and physical therapy students. This partnership between F.A. Davis and McGraw-Hill Education brings you a comprehensive online PT resource that covers the entire spectrum of physical therapy—for viewing on any device.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
The ADA Science & Research Institute, LLC (ADASRI) is a research center of excellence devoted to all aspects of oral health. Our research delivers key insights for health professionals and policymakers, driving quality and innovation in dental care.
The National Institutes of Health’s All of Us Research Program is building one of the largest biomedical data resources of its kind. The All of Us Research Hub stores health data from a diverse group of participants from across the United States.
View our Resource Guide at https://hsl.howard.edu/allofus
Register for the Researcher Workbench to access data and tools to conduct health research and improve understanding of health and disease.
[CME Credits Available]
Evidence-based medicine (EBM) integrates the best available evidence with clinical experience that allows clinicians to recommend, and their patients to make, informed choices consistent with their values. JAMAevidence helps decision makers identify the best available evidence by providing guides to the systematic consideration of the validity, importance, and applicability of claims about the assessment of health problems and the outcomes of health care.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
[CME Credits Available]
Scriver's OMMBID from McGraw-Hill Medical is an essential online resource delivering comprehensive coverage of the genes and genetic mechanisms underlying human disease states. Based on the world’s most respected book on the subject, Metabolic and Molecular Bases of Inherited Disease, first published in 1960, Scriver's OMMBID is an indispensable digital reference tool that provides geneticists, researchers, students, clinicians, and fellows involved with the causation and treatment of inherited diseases -- with cutting edge information spanning the entire field of genetics. Much more than a literature synopsis, OMMBID provides the latest knowledge on the metabolic and molecular underpinnings of a growing list of inherited diseases – as well as updates on pathophysiology and treatment.
NOTE: McGraw Hill resource login credentials must be updated every 90 days.
OMMBID provides encyclopedic coverage of a host of human disorders from the genetic variation to the clinical descriptions and treatment – through these unique interactive features:
Trip is a clinical search engine designed to allow users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence to support their practice and/or care.
Alternate Name(s)
USP-NF
Food Chemicals Codex
FCC
United States Pharmacopeia
The USP–NF is a combination of two compendia, the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and the National Formulary (NF). It contains standards for medicines, dosage forms, drug substances, excipients, biologics, compounded preparations, medical devices, dietary supplements, and other therapeutics. The current version of USP–NF standards deemed official by USP are enforceable by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for medicines manufactured and marketed in the United States.
The Food Chemicals Codex is a compendium of internationally recognized standards for determining the purity and quality of food ingredients.
